SnarkNews on ACM ICPC Final-2011

 

#CountryUniversityPlayersRegionSemifinalPlaceSolved
1ArgentinaUniversidad Nacional de Cordoba - FaMAFEric Alejandro Destefanis, Contestant
Gaston Ingaramo, Contestant
Matias Tealdi, Contestant
Pablo Dal Lago, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America South38
2ArgentinaUniversidad de Buenos Aires - FCENJuan Dodyk, Contestant
Agustin Santiago Gutierrez, Contestant
Ignacio Rossi, Contestant
Alejandro Deymonnaz, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America South18
3AustraliaUniversity of New South WalesXi Chen, Contestant
Jarrah Lacko, Contestant
Kitten Tofu, Contestant
Tim Lambert, Coach
South PacificSouth Pacific18
4BangladeshBangladesh University of Engineering and TechnologyAnindya Das, Contestant
Muntasir Mashuq, Contestant
Tasnim Imran Sunny, Contestant
Mohammad Kaykobad, Coach
AsiaAsia-Dhaka16
5BelarusBelarusian State UniversityYury Pisarchyk, Contestant
Raman Udavichenka, Contestant
Dzianis Yarats, Contestant
Vladimir Kotov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe128
6BoliviaUniversidad Catolica Boliviana - La PazNicolas Gumiel Conzelmann, Contestant
Edwin Marcelo Guzman Buezo, Contestant
Victor Hugo Paredes Mora, Contestant
Orlando Rivera, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America South94
7BrazilInstituto Tecnologico de AeronauticaCesar Kawakami, Contestant
Daniel Moreira, Contestant
Guilherme Souza, Contestant
Armando Gouveia, Coach
Latin AmericaBrazil29
8BrazilUniversidade Federal de Minas GeraisThiago Goulart, Contestant
Felipe Machado, Contestant
Leonardo Martinez, Contestant
Itamar Viana, Coach
Latin AmericaBrazil48
9BrazilUniversidade Federal de PernambucoPablo Carvalho Pinheiro, Contestant
Filipe Melo, Contestant
Luiz Silva, Contestant
Pedro Bello, Coach
Latin AmericaBrazil19
10BrazilUniversidade Federal do ParanaVinicius Kwiecien Ruoso, Contestant
Ricardo Oliveira, Contestant
Eduardo Augusto Ribas, Contestant
Bruno Ribas, Coach
Latin AmericaBrazil77
11BrazilUniversidade de Sao Paulo - Escola PolitecnicaRicardo Hahn Pereira, Contestant
Andre Hahn Pereira, Contestant
Gustavo Pacianotto Gouveia, Contestant
Marcio Oshiro, Coach
Latin AmericaBrazil58
12BrazilUniversidade de Sao Paulo - Instituto de Matematica e EstatisticaNatan Costa Lima, Contestant
Tiago Madeira, Contestant
Atol Fortin de Oliveira, Contestant
Wanderley Guimaraes da Silva, Coach
Latin AmericaBrazil67
13CanadaSimon Fraser UniversityAndrew Henrey, Contestant
Hua Huang, Contestant
Wesley May, Contestant
Brad Bart, Coach
North AmericaPacific Northwest37
14CanadaUniversity of AlbertaSaber Khakpash, Contestant
Amir Malekzadeh, Contestant
Navid Zolghadr, Contestant
Martin Mueller, Coach
North AmericaRocky Mountain19
15CanadaUniversity of WaterlooTyson Andre, Contestant
Brian Bi, Contestant
Hanson Wang, Contestant
Ondrej Lhotak, Coach
North AmericaEast Central NA18
16ChinaBeijing Jiaotong UniversityJinrui Sun, Contestant
Lu Wang, Contestant
Tong Wu, Contestant
Hua Huang, Coach
AsiaAsia-Harbin58
17ChinaEast China Normal UniversityQian Chen, Contestant
Weichao Luo, Contestant
Zhihao Wang, Contestant
Chunyun Xiao, Coach
AsiaAsia-Fuzhou78
18ChinaFudan UniversityYingtao Tian, Contestant
Luyu Xie, Contestant
Jiaye Zhu, Contestant
Yonghui Wu, Coach
AsiaAsia-Amritapuri17
19ChinaFuzhou UniversityLei Chen, Contestant
Wenbin Tang, Contestant
Xilin Zhang, Contestant
Yingjie Wu, Coach
AsiaAsia-Tianjin57
20ChinaHangzhou Dianzi UniversityHao Hu, Contestant
Xiaoli Wang, Contestant
Lihua Zhong, Contestant
Chunying Liu, Coach
AsiaAsia-Tianjin86
21ChinaHarbin Engineering UniversityGuang Hu, Contestant
Junfeng Liu, Contestant
Zhe Yuan, Contestant
Jingshan Yu, Coach
AsiaAsia-Tianjin67
22ChinaHarbin Institute of TechnologyTao Guo, Contestant
Zilong Lu, Contestant
Sheng Wang, Contestant
Dalie Sun, Coach
AsiaAsia-Fuzhou58
23ChinaHuazhong University of Science & TechnologyJian He, Contestant
Shunmin Li, Contestant
Han Xu, Contestant
Shi Yin, Coach
AsiaAsia-Hangzhou55
24ChinaPeking UniversityYuxi Chen, Contestant
Luhang Lai, Contestant
Ziqian Xiao, Contestant
Wei Guo, Coach
AsiaAsia-Harbin19
25ChinaShandong UniversityWei Guo, Contestant
Jie Mao, Contestant
Rui Wang, Contestant
Meng He, Coach
AsiaAsia-Fuzhou48
26ChinaShanghai Jiao Tong UniversityXuezhi Cao, Contestant
Shangfu Peng, Contestant
Jingbo Shang, Contestant
Yong Yu, Coach
AsiaAsia-Hangzhou18
27ChinaSichuan UniversityYuhao Fang, Contestant
Zilong Feng, Contestant
Guo Li, Contestant
Jie Zuo, Coach
AsiaAsia-Hangzhou46
28ChinaTianjin UniversityLin Jin, Contestant
Haosheng Shan, Contestant
Yawen Xue, Contestant
Ruiguo Yu, Coach
AsiaAsia-Harbin38
29ChinaTsinghua UniversityZichao Qi, Contestant
Yi Yang, Contestant
Dong Zhou, Contestant
Xiaojun Wu, Coach
AsiaAsia-Tianjin19
30ChinaUniversity of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChen Cheng, Contestant
Li Chunqi, Contestant
He Xuan, Contestant
Shengping Gou, Coach
AsiaAsia-Chengdu67
31ChinaWuhan UniversityShuai Han, Contestant
Yan Li, Contestant
Yaxiong Liang, Contestant
Wenyong Dong, Coach
AsiaAsia-Chengdu58
32ChinaZhejiang Normal UniversityXiaoyang Hu, Contestant
Fangwei Luo, Contestant
Chao Zhang, Contestant
Jianmin Han, Coach
AsiaAsia-Hangzhou65
33ChinaZhejiang UniversityLuyi Mo, Contestant
Jialin Ouyang, Contestant
Zejun Wu, Contestant
Can Wang, Coach
AsiaAsia-Hanoi110
34ChinaZhongshan (Sun Yat-sen) UniversityZiheng Deng, Contestant
Siyu Wang, Contestant
Haoquan Zhao, Contestant
SongShan Guo, Coach
AsiaAsia-Chengdu19
35ColombiaEAFIT UniversitySebastian Arcila Valenzuela, Contestant
Nicolas Hock Isaza, Contestant
Alejandro Pelaez Roldan, Contestant
Juan Guillermo Lalinde, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America North24
36ColombiaUniversidad Nacional de Colombia - BogotaRafael Alberto Niquefa Velasquez, Contestant
Erick Enrique Sanchez Diaz, Contestant
Santiago Vargas Baldrich, Contestant
David Becerra, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America North34
37ColomblaUniversidad del ValleCarlos Alberto Guzman Murillo, Contestant
Victor Hugo Padilla Ramirez, Contestant
Carlos Alberto Ramirez Restrepo, Contestant
Ivan Cabezas, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America North16
38CubaUniversidad de La HabanaAlfonso Alfonso Peterssen, Contestant
Camilo Bravo Valdes, Contestant
Otto Alberto Leon Negrin, Contestant
Alfredo Somoza Moreno, Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and Central America35
39CubaUniversidad de las Ciencias InformaticasVladimir Antonio Charchabal Escalona, Contestant
Mario Ivan Cid Vazquez, Contestant
Luis Angel Giro Valdes, Contestant
Yonny Mondelo Hernandez, Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and Central America26
40EgyptAin Shams UniversityMohamad Abdel-Monem, Contestant
Ahmad El-Ruby, Contestant
Islam Farid, Contestant
Ahmed Gawish, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab75
41EgyptAlexandria University - Faculty of EngineeringAhmed Abdelkader, Contestant
AbdelRahman Elsergani , Contestant
Mohammad Kotb, Contestant
Mahmoud Bassiouny, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab36
42EgyptCairo University - Faculty of Computers and InformationAhmed Aly, Contestant
Mostafa Saad, Contestant
Yasser Yahia, Contestant
Salwa El Gamal, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab27
43EgyptGerman University in CairoMohamed Abou Hamra, Contestant
Islam Al-Aarag, Contestant
Abdallah El Guindy, Contestant
Slim Abdennadher, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab17
44FinlandUniversity of HelsinkiAleksi Hartikainen, Contestant
Mika Laitinen, Contestant
Mikko Sysikaski, Contestant
Jaakko Kurhila, Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe27
45GermanyFriedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-NurembergThomas Fersch, Contestant
Julian Fischer, Contestant
Alexander Rass, Contestant
Tobias Werth, Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe18
46Hong KongHong Kong University of Science and TechnologyDanqi Chen, Contestant
Yuliang Li, Contestant
Lu Wang, Contestant
Ke Yi, Coach
AsiaAsia-Hanoi39
47Hong KongThe Chinese University of Hong KongChun Ho Hung, Contestant
Cheuk Ting Li, Contestant
Yue Hei Ng, Contestant
Lap Chi Lau, Coach
AsiaAsia-Kuala-Lumpur110
48IndiaDJ Sanghvi College of EngineeringKrunal Manik, Contestant
Purav Shah, Contestant
Pratik Tandel, Contestant
Neepa Shah, Coach
AsiaAsia-Amritapuri36
49IndiaIndian Institute of TechnologyShiti Kanth, Contestant
Utkarsh Lath, Contestant
Raziman Thottungal Valapu, Contestant
Phalguni Gupta, Coach
AsiaAsia-Kanpur35
50IndiaIndian Institute of Technology - DelhiRudradev Basak, Contestant
Nikhil Garg, Contestant
Pradeep George Mathias, Contestant
Naveen Garg, Coach
AsiaAsia-Amritapuri27
51IndiaInternational Institute of Information TechnologyYash Kumar, Contestant
Nadeem Moidu, Contestant
Anish Shankar, Contestant
Vikram Pudi, Coach
AsiaAsia-Kanpur27
52IranAmirkabir University of TechnologyPouria Alimirzaei, Contestant
Mohammadjavad Rezayei Seraji, Contestant
Pooya Zafar Asadollahpoor, Contestant
Mohammad Fatemipour, Coach
AsiaAsia Tehran18
53IranSharif University of TechnologyAli Babaei Cheshme Ahmad Rezaei, Contestant
Soheil Ehsani, Contestant
Sepideh Mahabadi, Contestant
Kamran Bavar, Coach
AsiaAsia Tehran28
54JapanKyoto UniversityYasuharu Hirasawa, Contestant
Norihiro Kamae, Contestant
Shohei Nishida, Contestant
Yuichi Yoshida, Coach
AsiaAsia-Daejeon57
55JapanUniversity of TokyoKazuhiro Hosaka, Contestant
Eiichi Matsumoto, Contestant
Yoko Oya, Contestant
Tomoyuki Kaneko, Coach
AsiaAsia-Tokyo19
56KazakhstanKazakh-British Technical UniversityBakytzhan Baizhikenov, Contestant
Yessenzhar Kanapin, Contestant
Arman Yessenamanov, Contestant
Damir Yeliussizov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe227
57MexicoUniversidad de Guanajuato - CIMATAlejandro Jimenez Martinez, Contestant
Alberto Jose Ramirez Valadez, Contestant
Marcel Stockli Contreras, Contestant
Miguel Angel Covarrubias Sanchez, Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and Central America18
58NetherlandsLeiden UniversityThomas Beuman, Contestant
Alexey Gritsenko, Contestant
Eric Stansifer, Contestant
Johan de Ruiter, Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe37
59New ZealandUniversity of CanterburyStephen Fitchett, Contestant
Michael McGee, Contestant
Janina Voigt, Contestant
Richard Lobb, Coach
South PacificSouth Pacific66
60PeruPontificia Universidad Catolica del PeruWalter Erquinigo, Contestant
Jesus Pena, Contestant
Daniel Soncco, Contestant
Victor Laguna Gutierrez, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America South28
61PolandJagiellonian University in KrakowRobert Obryk, Contestant
Adam Polak, Contestant
Maciej Wawro, Contestant
Pawel Idziak, Coach
EuropeCentral Europe27
62PolandUniversity of WarsawTomasz Kulczynski, Contestant
Jakub Pachocki, Contestant
Wojciech Smietanka, Contestant
Jan Madey, Coach
EuropeCentral Europe18
63PolandUniversity of WroclawKrzysztof Piecuch, Contestant
Damian Rusak, Contestant
Lukasz Zatorski, Contestant
Pawel Gawrychowski, Coach
EuropeCentral Europe76
64Russian FederationMoscow Institute of Physics & TechnologyIakov Dlugach, Contestant
Renat Gimadeev, Contestant
Pavel Shishkin, Contestant
Evgeny Barskiy, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe59
65Russian FederationMoscow State UniversityVasily Astakhov, Contestant
Ilya Kornakov, Contestant
Akim Kumok, Contestant
Anton Pankratiev, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe210
66Russian FederationNizhny Novgorod State UniversityVladislav Epifanov, Contestant
Alexey Shmelev, Contestant
Vasiliy Vadimov, Contestant
Vladimir Lelyukh, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe79
67Russian FederationNovosibirsk State UniversityNikolay Kurtov, Contestant
Svyatoslav Shcherbina, Contestant
Vadim Zaytsev, Contestant
Tatyana Churina, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe217
68Russian FederationOrel State Technical UniversityAlexander Kouprin, Contestant
Maria Valukhova, Contestant
Roman Vetrov, Contestant
Oleg Sokov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe158
69Russian FederationPerm State UniversityPavel Ponomarev, Contestant
Dmitry Sergeev, Contestant
Andrey Serovikov, Contestant
Yuriy Aydarov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe168
70Russian FederationSaratov State UniversityMaxim Ivanov, Contestant
Nikolay Kuznetsov, Contestant
Artem Rakhov, Contestant
Michael Mirzayanov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe89
71Russian FederationSouth Ural State UniversityAlexander Bich, Contestant
Ilia Bogatirev, Contestant
Oleg Vasilenko, Contestant
Andrey Demidov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe99
72Russian FederationSt. Petersburg State UniversityValentin Fondaratov, Contestant
Aliaksei Levin, Contestant
Arseny Smirnov, Contestant
Andrey Lopatin, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe69
73Russian FederationSt. Petersburg State University of IT, Mechanics and OpticsAnton Akhi, Contestant
Anton Bannykh, Contestant
Sergey Poromov, Contestant
Andrey Stankevich, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe111
74Russian FederationUral State UniversityDenis Dublennykh, Contestant
Evgeny Kurpilyanskiy, Contestant
Mikhail Rubinchik, Contestant
Alexey Samsonov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe109
75Saudi ArabiaKing Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySuhib Alsisan, Contestant
Ruogu Ding, Contestant
Jinling Jiang, Contestant
Guoda Chen, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab66
76SingaporeNanyang Technological UniversityTuan Anh Doan, Contestant
Anh Tuan Khuc, Contestant
Quang Vu Pham, Contestant
Kevin Jones, Coach
AsiaAsia-Hanoi29
77South AfricaUniversity of StellenboschDirk Badenhorst Coetzee, Contestant
Jacobus Francois Conradie, Contestant
Ralf Kistner, Contestant
Steve Kroon, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastSouth Africa17
78South KoreaKorea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyJunhee Cho, Contestant
Jae Hong Kim , Contestant
Sun Il Kwon , Contestant
Kyomin Jung, Coach
AsiaAsia-Daejeon110
79South KoreaSeoul National UniversityChan Min Kim, Contestant
In Seob Kim, Contestant
Sangwoo Kim, Contestant
Heon Young Yeom, Coach
AsiaAsia-Daejeon47
80SwitzerlandSwiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich - VISStephan Kollmann, Contestant
Rajko Nenadov, Contestant
Volodymyr Serbinenko, Contestant
Fedor Tsarev, Coach
EuropeSouthwestern Europe15
81TaiwanNational Taiwan UniversityPi-Hsun Shih, Contestant
Che Yang Wu, Contestant
Han-Jay Yang, Contestant
Pu-Jen Cheng, Coach
AsiaAsia-Jakarta19
82USACalifornia State University - ChicoKatherine Gabales, Contestant
Abhishek Iyer, Contestant
David Stolp, Contestant
Abdel-Moaty Fayek, Coach
North AmericaPacific Northwest18
83USACarnegie Mellon UniversityNathaniel Barshay, Contestant
Tom Conerly, Contestant
Si Young Oh, Contestant
Danny Sleator, Coach
North AmericaEast Central NA28
84USADuke UniversityKevin Kauffman, Contestant
Joshua Lund, Contestant
Bo Waggoner, Contestant
Owen Astrachan, Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA15
85USAHarvey Mudd CollegeDaniel Fielder, Contestant
Stuart Pernsteiner, Contestant
Anak Yodpinyanee, Contestant
Zachary Dodds, Coach
North AmericaSouthern California17
86USAIllinois State UniversityRyan Newman, Contestant
Clint Riley, Contestant
Sarah Steffen, Contestant
Mary Goodwin, Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA47
87USAMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyCosmin Gheorghe, Contestant
Cedric Yen-Yu Lin, Contestant
Rostislav Rumenov, Contestant
Aleksandar Zlateski, Coach
North AmericaNortheast NA17
88USAPrinceton UniversityEddy Ferreira, Contestant
Bohua Zhan, Contestant
Edward Zhang, Contestant
Arman Suleimenov, Coach
North AmericaGreater NY18
89USASouth Dakota School of Mines and TechnologyMatthew DesEnfants, Contestant
Randy Foudray, Contestant
Ethan Robish, Contestant
Edward Corwin, Coach
North AmericaNorth Central NA37
90USAUniversity of California - San DiegoHaoxi Fang, Contestant
David Michon, Contestant
Elliott Slaughter, Contestant
Michael Taylor, Coach
North AmericaSouthern California27
91USAUniversity of ChicagoKorei Klein, Contestant
Denis Pankratov, Contestant
Matthew Steffen, Contestant
Borja Sotomayor, Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA29
92USAUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignArindam Saha , Contestant
Sukolsak Sakshuwong, Contestant
Rohan Sharma, Contestant
Marsha Woodbury, Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA19
93USAUniversity of MarylandAnirudh Bandi, Contestant
Holman Gao, Contestant
Scott Zimmermann, Contestant
Amol Deshpande, Coach
North America'[http://cm.baylor.edu/public/worldMap/publicStandings.icpc?contestId=645&cid=25730]Mid-Atlantic USA645&cid=25730]Mid-Atlantic USA40
94USAUniversity of MiamiJuan Bustos, Contestant
Andy Mok, Contestant
Frank Rodriguez, Contestant
Stephen Murrell, Coach
North AmericaSoutheast USA17
95USAUniversity of Michigan at Ann ArborQifeng Chen, Contestant
Mark Gordon, Contestant
Jonathan Plotzke, Contestant
Kevin Compton, Coach
North AmericaEast Central NA37
96USAUniversity of Minnesota - Twin CitiesMatt Coudron, Contestant
Peter Lofgren, Contestant
Michael Ludwig, Contestant
Carl Sturtivant, Coach
North AmericaNorth Central NA18
97USAUniversity of OklahomaCaleb Eggensperger, Contestant
Peter Reid, Contestant
Allen Smith, Contestant
Rex Page, Coach
North AmericaSouth Central USA18
98USAUniversity of VirginiaKristine Collins, Contestant
Daniel Epstein, Contestant
Adelin Miloslavov, Contestant
Aaron Bloomfield, Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA24
99USAUniversity of Wisconsin - MadisonAaron Brown, Contestant
Ang Li, Contestant
Zef RosnBrick, Contestant
Dieter van Melkebeek, Coach
North AmericaNorth Central NA27
100UkraineDonetsk National UniversityIvan Kuskov, Contestant
Anton Lomonos, Contestant
Anton Lunov, Contestant
Anton Paramonov, Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe78
101UkraineLviv National UniversityPavlo Kushnir, Contestant
Oleksandr Voietsa, Contestant
Igor Yevchynets, Contestant
Vasyl Biletskyy, Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe68
102UkraineTaras Shevchenko Kiev National UniversityOleksandr Bacherikov, Contestant
Andrii Korotkov, Contestant
Daniil Neiter, Contestant
Vitalii Bondarenko, Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe29
103UkraineTaurida V.I. Vernadsky National UniversityViktor Barinov, Contestant
Oleksandr Barykin, Contestant
Volodymyr Krestiannykov, Contestant
Oleksandr Kozlov, Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe19
104United Arab EmiratesAmerican University of SharjahOmar Al Muhairi, Contestant
Omar AlReyami, Contestant
Nour Nour, Contestant
Ghassan Qadah, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab46
105VietnamHo Chi Minh City University of ScienceTuan Vu Pham, Contestant
Hung Phan Duy, Contestant
Dang Khoa Trinh Tran, Contestant
Vi Minh Luong, Coach
AsiaAsia-Kuala Lumpur48

Teams from Asia use Asia Specific selection rules.