SnarkNews on ACM ICPC Final-2010

 

#CountryUniversityPlayersRegionSemifinalPlaceSolved
1ЕгипетFaculty of Computers and Information, Cairo UniversityAhmed Mohammed Abdelsadek
Mohammad Refaat
Amr Samir
Mohamed Abd El-Wahab, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab and North Africa18
2ЕгипетThe British University in EgyptAyman Abdelaziz
Tamer ElDeeb
Mamdouh Tawfik
Ghada Alaa, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab and North Africa36
3ЛиванAmerican University of BeirutMario Ghandour Achkar
Jad Hachem
Oussama Hariz
Nagi Nahas, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab and North Africa46
4Южная КореяSogang UniversityJaewon An
Baekjoon Choi
WooHyun Kim
Jik Hyun Chang, Coach
AsiaAsia Amritapuri17
5ИндияNational Institute of Technology, TrichyVenkatesh Basker
Abhilash Rajesh Kumar
Akhil Ravidas
Viswanathan Iyer K, Coach
AsiaAsia Amritapuri26
6ИндияDJ Sanghvi College of EngineeringKrunal Manik
Purav Shah
Pratik Tandel
Neepa Shah, Coach
AsiaAsia Amritapuri35
7КитайFudan UniversityXiaocheng Hu
Mingyun Li
Yi Yang
Yonghui Wu, Coach
AsiaAsia Dhaka17
8БангладешBangladesh University of Engineering and TechnologyMuntasir Mashuq
Tanaeem M. Moosa
Tasnim Imran Sunny
Mohammad Kaykobad, Coach
AsiaAsia Dhaka27
9ИндияInternational Institute of Information Technology - HyderabadGaurav Agarwal
Rajat Goel
Anshuman Singh
Vikram Pudi, Coach
AsiaAsia Gwalior-Kanpur17
10КитайNational University of Defense TechnologyLiu Lanzheng
Zhang Pengfei
Du Rui
Yuxing Peng, Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin16
11КитайZhejiang University of TechnologyBo Jin
Zhongcheng Yang
Yi Zhou
Yongwei Miao, Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin35
12КитайSouth China Agricultural UniversityJunchao Chen
Kejing Peng
Xiaolong Wang
Caixing Liu, Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin45
13КитайHangzhou Dianzi UniversityHao HU
Keqiao LOU
Tianya ZHOU
Chunying LIU, Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin65
14КитайZhongshan (Sun Yat-sen) UniversityZiheng Deng
Siyu Wang
Haoquan Zhao
SongShan Guo, Coach
AsiaAsia Hefei00
15КитайPeking UniversityFenghong Chen
Hao Pan
hao yang
Wei Guo, Coach
AsiaAsia Hefei26
16КитайWuhan UniversityLi Jiaqi
Han Shuai
Jin Yi
Wenyong Dong, Coach
AsiaAsia Hefei45
17КитайXidian UniversityMiao Wang
Qinsong Zeng
yanfeng zhao
Shuping WanBo Zhang, Coach
AsiaAsia Hefei94
18ЯпонияUniversity of TokyoYoichi Iwata
Masatoshi Kitagawa
Song Gi Ryang
Tomoyuki Kaneko, Coach
AsiaAsia Hsinchu18
19КитайUniversity of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaHongshu Liao
Yan Yang
Daxuan Yang
Shengping Gou, Coach
AsiaAsia Jakarta18
20ФилиппиныUniversity of the Philippines - DilimanKevin Charles Atienza
John Eddie Ayson
Marte Raphael Soliza
Fidel Nemenzo, Coach
AsiaAsia Manila110
21ВьетнамHo Chi Minh City University of ScienceHoang Nam Le Do
Tuan Vu Pham
Dang Khoa Trinh Tran
Nguyen Huy Khanh, Coach
AsiaAsia Manila210
22ГонконгChinese University of Hong KongChun Ho Hung
Cheuk Ting LI
Wai Hon Law
Lap Chi Lau, Coach
AsiaAsia Ninbo37
23КитайShanghai Jiaotong UniversityBin Jin
Zhuojie Wu
Zhao Zheng
Yong Yu, Coach
AsiaAsia Ningbo18
24КитайGuangdong University of TechnologyHaochuan Cui
Wei Dai
Jinghao Li
Tao Han, Coach
AsiaAsia Ningbo46
25КитайBeijing Jiaotong UniversityJie Chen
Tianyu Lou
Nanzhu Wang
Qingyong Li, Coach
AsiaAsia Ningbo76
26СингапурNational University of SingaporeMinh Duc Ngo
Duc Phong Nguyen
Hoanh Tien Nguyen
Steven Halim, Coach
AsiaAsia Phuket26
27КореяKorea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyTaejin Chin
YoungWoon Lee
Wonha Ryu
Kyomin Jung, Coach
AsiaAsia Seoul19
28Южная КореяSeoul National UniversityGangwon Jo
Jin Yung Kim
Chan Min Kim
Heon Young Yeom, Coach
AsiaAsia Seoul29
29КитайTsinghua UniversityDanqi Chen
Zichao Qi
Huacheng Yu
Xiaojun Wu, Coach
AsiaAsia Shanghai18
30КитайFuzhou UniversityLei Chen
Zhichun Wu
Xilin Zhang
Yingjie Wu, Coach
AsiaAsia Shanghai74
31ИранSharif University of TechnologyHessameddin Akhlaghpour
Aidin NasiriShargh
SaeedReza Seddighin
Kamran Bavar, Coach
AsiaAsia Tehran210
32ИранAmirkabir University of TechnologyPouria Alimirzaee
Mohammadjavad Rezayee Seraji
Pooya Zafar Asadollahpoor
Hadi Moshayedi, Coach
AsiaAsia Tehran58
33ТайваньNational Taiwan UniversityPo-Lung Chen
Chun-Sung Ferng
Shang-En Huang
Pu-Jen Cheng, Coach
AsiaAsia Tokyo48
34ЯпонияKyoto UniversityYasuharu Hirasawa
Norihiro Kamae
Syouhei Nishida
Yuichi Yoshida, Coach
AsiaAsia Tokyo67
35ТайваньNational Chiao Tung UniversityLi-Jui Chen
Wei-Te Ho
Tsu-Jou Shen
Shih-Kun Huang, Coach
AsiaAsia Tokyo96
36КитайZhejiang UniversityYuzhe Fan
Yue Lin
Yelei Wang
Kai Weng, Coach
AsiaAsia Wuhan26
37КитайSoutheast UniversityRujin Cao
Xiao Zhang
Yu Zhao
Yuqing Zhai, Coach
AsiaAsia Wuhan36
38КитайBeijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsJie Fan
Wang Kun
Zhenhao Zhang
Ming Fang, Coach
AsiaAsia Wuhan66
39КитайHarbin Institute of TechnologyHaochen Chen
Zilong Lu
Yu Sun
Dalie Sun, Coach
AsiaAsia Wuhan125
40ПольшаUniversity of WarsawKarol Kurach
Krzysztof Pawlowski
Michal Pilipczuk
Jan Madey, Coach
EuropeCentral Europe16
41ПольшаUniversity of WroclawWladyslaw Kwasnicki
Pawel Pajak
Przemyslaw Uznanski
Pawel Gawrychowski, Coach
EuropeCentral Europe25
42КанадаUniversity of WaterlooHanson Wang
Wei Nan Wen
Gelin Zhou
Gordon Cormack, Coach
North AmericaEast Central18
43СШАCarnegie Mellon UniversitySi Young Oh
Daniel Schafer
Yun Dong Yeo
Gregory Kesden, Coach
North AmericaEast Central28
44СШАUniversity of Michigan at Ann ArborMark Gordon
Yu-Shuang Li
Zhongxia Zhou
Kevin Compton, Coach
North AmericaEast Central48
45СШАCornell UniversityYun Jiang
Jong Hwi Lee
Jiaqi Zhai
Hooyeon Lee, Coach
North AmericaGreater NY19
46СШАColumbia UniversityVarungopal Jalan
Jingyue Wu
Zifeng Yuan
John Zhang, Coach
North AmericaGreater NY29
47КитайHarbin Engineering UniversityGuang Hu
Jiaming Xu
Zhe Yuan
Jingshan Yu, Coach
AsiaHOST TEAM--
48МексикаITESM Campus QueretaroLuis Hector Chavez Freire
Montserrat Gonzalez Arenas
Alejandro Enrique Plancarte Ibarra
Francisco Perez Romero, Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and Central America18
49МексикаUniversidad de GuanajuatoMiguel Angel Covarrubias Sanchez
Juan Francisco Padilla Franco
Luis Enrique Vargas Azcona
Claudia Esteves Jaramillo, Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and Central America27
50КубаUniversidad Central Marta Abreu de las VillasOmar Alejandro Mainegra Sarduy
Jorge Enrique Moreira Broche
Julio Cesar Triana Castillo
Michel Gonzalez Blazquez, Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and Central America37
51СШАUniversity of MarylandAlan Jackoway
Mitchell Katz
Richard Matthew McCutchen
Amol Deshpande, Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA16
52СШАDuke UniversitySiyang Chen
Andrew First
Nadeem Kolia
Owen Astrachan, Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA26
53СШАUniversity of VirginiaCalvin Li
Briana Satchell
George Washington
Aaron Bloomfield, Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA33
54СШАUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignQieyun Dai
Justin Kopinsky
Chi Wang
Marsha Woodbury, Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA17
55СШАUniversity of ChicagoKorei Klein
Matthew Steffen
Louis Wasserman
Borja Sotomayor, Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA27
56СШАUniversity of KentuckyTom Dodson
Mark Hays
Stefan Kendall
Jerzy W Jaromczyk, Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA36
57СШАUniversity of Wisconsin - MadisonDavid He
Christopher Hopman
Zef RosnBrick
Dieter van Melkebeek, Coach
North AmericaNorth Central110
58СШАUniversity of Nebraska - LincolnTim Echtenkamp
Tyler Lemburg
Steve Trout
Charles Riedesel, Coach
North AmericaNorth Central29
59СШАNorthwestern CollegeJohn Calsbeek
Mark Haselhoff
Curt Van Wyk
Michael Wallinga, Coach
North AmericaNorth Central37
60СШАUniversity of RochesterIan Christopher
Dennis Huo
Xiaoqing Tang
Daniel Stefankovic, Coach
North AmericaNortheast NA18
61СШАMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyTony (Jiehua) Liu
Kevin Modzelewski
Thomas Morgan
Aleksandar Zlateski, Coach
North AmericaNortheast NA28
62РоссияPetrozavodsk State UniversityDenis Denisov
Alexey Nikolaevskiy
Ilya Nikolaevskiy
Denis Vlasov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe19
63РоссияMoscow State UniversityAlexey Gusakov
Ilya Kornakov
Ilya Razenshteyn
Anton Pankratiev, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe28
64РоссияSt. Petersburg State University of IT, Mechanics and OpticsAnton Akhi
Anton Bannykh
Sergey Poromov
Andrey Stankevich, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe38
65РоссияSaratov State UniversityNatalia Bondarenko
Dmitry Matov
Vladimir Yakunin
Michael Mirzayanov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe58
66РоссияSt. Petersburg State UniversityDmitry Antipov
Aliaksei Levin
Arseny Smirnov
Andrey Lopatin, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe68
67БеларусьBelarusian State UniversityDzmitry Bahdanau
Aliaksei Labanau
Aliaksei Tolstsikau
Vladimir Kotov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe78
68РоссияSamara State Aerospace UniversityConstantine Drozdov
Egor Egorov
Pavel Semushin
Victor Pshenichnikov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe97
69РоссияUral State UniversityIvan Burmistrov
Denis Dublennykh
Evgeny Kurpilyanskiy
Alexey Samsonov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe107
70РоссияUfa State Technical University of AviationDamir Akhmetzyanov
Dmitry Marin
Roman Nefedov
Alexander Fridlyand, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe127
71РоссияIzhevsk State Technical UniversityAnton Chudinovskikh
Victor Kamashev
Eugene Kuzyakov
Vladimir Tarasov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe156
72РоссияState University - Higher School of EconomicsMikhail Babin
Maxim Samoylych
Vladimir Tkachev
Maxim Nikitin, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe166
73РоссияNovosibirsk State UniversityMikhail Atuchin
Nikolay Kurtov
Roman Sorokin
Tatyana Churina, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe186
74ГерманияFriedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-NurembergThomas Fersch
Daniel Kirch
Alexander Rass
Daniel Brinkers, Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe18
75ФинляндияUniversity of HelsinkiAleksi Hartikainen
Mika Laitinen
Mikko Sysikaski
Jaakko Kurhila, Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe27
76ШвецияKTH - Royal Institute of TechnologyUlf Lundstrom
Lukas Polacek
Chen Xing
Fredrik Niemela, Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe37
77КанадаUniversity of British ColumbiaCedric Yen-Yu Lin
Simon Aloysius Suyadi
Kuan-Chieh Robert Tseng
Anton Likhtarov, Coach
North AmericaPacific Northwest110
78СШАStanford UniversityPhilipp Krahenbuhl
Jae Hyun Park
Jeffrey Wang
Jerry Cain, Coach
North AmericaPacific Northwest29
79КанадаUniversity of AlbertaTravis Dick
Iain Ireland
Roshan Shariff
Martin Mueller, Coach
North AmericaRocky Mountain17
80ЮАРUniversity of Cape TownKeegan Carruthers-Smith
Muhammad Saadiq Moolla
Max Rabkin
James Gain, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastSouth Africa16
81БразилияUniversidade Federal de PernambucoMaira Araujo
Pedro Bello
Victor Medeiros
Liliane Salgado, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil110
82БразилияUniversidade Federal de SergipeMauricio Collares Neto
Ramon Cravo Fernandes
Felipe Oliveira Carvalho
Thadeu Henrique Rodrigues Meneses, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil210
83БразилияInstituto de Matematica e Estatistica da Universidade de Sao PauloRaphael Ribas
Gabriel Ribeiro da Cruz Peixoto
Joel Uchoa
Wanderley Guimaraes da Silva, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil39
84БразилияInstituto Tecnologico de AeronauticaCesar Kawakami
Daniel Moreira
Guilherme Souza
Armando Gouveia, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil49
85БразилияPontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de JaneiroEduardo Cardoso
Guilherme Carlos De Napoli Ferreira
Caio Dias Valentim
Daniel Fleischman, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil59
86БразилияInstitute of Computing - University of CampinasDavi Albernaz Lameiro da Costa
Guilherme Kunigami
Marcelo Galvao Povoa
Alberto Alexandre Assis Miranda, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil68
87БразилияUniversidade Federal de Santa CatarinaBruno Farias de Loreto
Helena Gunther
Luis Fernando Schultz Xavier da Silveira
Daniel Santana de Freitas, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil78
88ВенесуэлаUniversidad Simon BolivarCarlos Colmenares
David Gomez
Maximiliano Liprandi
Daniel Izquierdo, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - North17
89КолумбияUniversidad de los AndesFederico Arboleda
German Florez
Arthur Oviedo
Miguel Andres Yanez Barreto, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - North26
90АргентинаUniversidad de Buenos AiresPablo Gauna
Vivas Quimey
Leopoldo Taravilse
Agustin Gutierrez, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - South19
91АргентинаUniversidad Nacional de La PlataRamiro Lafuente
Joaquin Rodrigues
Fidel Ivan Schaposnik
Nicolas Alvarez, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - South29
92АргентинаFacultad de Matematica - Astronomia y Fisica (UNC)Marcos Atala
Nicolas Bordenabe
Eric Alejandro Destefanis
Lucas Agustin Rearte, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - South39
93СШАThe University of Texas at AustinJosiah Godfrey
James Groth
Tim Malone
Ryan Pai, Coach
North AmericaSouth Central USA17
94СШАUniversity of North TexasRobert Burke
Daniel Hooper
James Pascoe
Michael Mohler, Coach
North AmericaSouth Central USA26
95АвстралияThe University of Western AustraliaPeter Alexander
Alexander Mathews
Evgeni Sergeev
Luigi Barone, Coach
South PacificSouth Pacific18
96New ZealandUniversity of CanterburyEdwin Flores
Joseph Scarr
Thomas Steinke
Tim Bell, Coach
South PacificSouth Pacific27
97СШАUniversity of Central FloridaJonathan Calhoun
David Callies
Ryan Patterson
Ali Orooji, Coach
North AmericaSoutheast USA17
98СШАFlorida Institute of TechnologyDavid King
Tim Mersch
Erdal Tuleu
Ryan Stansifer, Coach
North AmericaSoutheast USA45
99УкраинаTaras Shevchenko Kiev National UniversityAndrii Grynenko
Daniil Neiter
Vladyslav Simonenko
Vitalii Bondarenko, Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe19
100УкраинаNational Technical University "Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute"Daniil Bondarev
Stanislav Cherviakov
Dmytro Dzhulgakov
Leonid Lyubchyk, Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe37
101СШАHarvey Mudd CollegeDaniel Fielder
Stuart Pernsteiner
Anak Yodpinyanee
Zachary Dodds, Coach
North AmericaSouthern California41
102ИспанияUniversitat Politecnica de CatalunyaJosep-Angel Herrero
Lander Ramos
Marc Vinyals
Salvador Roura, Coach
EuropeSouthwestern Europe17
103ФранцияEcole Normale Superieure ULMMehdi Bouaziz
Jacques-Henri Jourdan
Lucien Pech
Guillaume Seguin, Coach
EuropeSouthwestern Europe27

Teams from Asia use Asia Specific selection rules.