SnarkNews on ACM ICPC Final-2010

 

#CountryUniversityPlayersRegionSemifinalPlaceSolved
1ЛиванAmerican University of BeirutMario Ghandour Achkar
Jad Hachem
Oussama Hariz
Nagi Nahas, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab and North Africa46
2ЕгипетFaculty of Computers and Information, Cairo UniversityAhmed Mohammed Abdelsadek
Mohammad Refaat
Amr Samir
Mohamed Abd El-Wahab, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab and North Africa18
3ЕгипетThe British University in EgyptAyman Abdelaziz
Tamer ElDeeb
Mamdouh Tawfik
Ghada Alaa, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab and North Africa36
4ЮАРUniversity of Cape TownKeegan Carruthers-Smith
Muhammad Saadiq Moolla
Max Rabkin
James Gain, Coach
Africa and the Middle EastSouth Africa16
5ИранAmirkabir University of TechnologyPouria Alimirzaee
Mohammadjavad Rezayee Seraji
Pooya Zafar Asadollahpoor
Hadi Moshayedi, Coach
AsiaAsia Tehran58
6БангладешBangladesh University of Engineering and TechnologyMuntasir Mashuq
Tanaeem M. Moosa
Tasnim Imran Sunny
Mohammad Kaykobad, Coach
AsiaAsia Dhaka27
7КитайBeijing Jiaotong UniversityJie Chen
Tianyu Lou
Nanzhu Wang
Qingyong Li, Coach
AsiaAsia Ningbo76
8КитайBeijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsJie Fan
Wang Kun
Zhenhao Zhang
Ming Fang, Coach
AsiaAsia Wuhan66
9ГонконгChinese University of Hong KongChun Ho Hung
Cheuk Ting LI
Wai Hon Law
Lap Chi Lau, Coach
AsiaAsia Ninbo37
10ИндияDJ Sanghvi College of EngineeringKrunal Manik
Purav Shah
Pratik Tandel
Neepa Shah, Coach
AsiaAsia Amritapuri35
11КитайFudan UniversityXiaocheng Hu
Mingyun Li
Yi Yang
Yonghui Wu, Coach
AsiaAsia Dhaka17
12КитайFuzhou UniversityLei Chen
Zhichun Wu
Xilin Zhang
Yingjie Wu, Coach
AsiaAsia Shanghai74
13КитайGuangdong University of TechnologyHaochuan Cui
Wei Dai
Jinghao Li
Tao Han, Coach
AsiaAsia Ningbo46
14КитайHangzhou Dianzi UniversityHao HU
Keqiao LOU
Tianya ZHOU
Chunying LIU, Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin65
15КитайHarbin Engineering UniversityGuang Hu
Jiaming Xu
Zhe Yuan
Jingshan Yu, Coach
AsiaHOST TEAM--
16КитайHarbin Institute of TechnologyHaochen Chen
Zilong Lu
Yu Sun
Dalie Sun, Coach
AsiaAsia Wuhan125
17ВьетнамHo Chi Minh City University of ScienceHoang Nam Le Do
Tuan Vu Pham
Dang Khoa Trinh Tran
Nguyen Huy Khanh, Coach
AsiaAsia Manila210
18ИндияInternational Institute of Information Technology - HyderabadGaurav Agarwal
Rajat Goel
Anshuman Singh
Vikram Pudi, Coach
AsiaAsia Gwalior-Kanpur17
19КореяKorea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyTaejin Chin
YoungWoon Lee
Wonha Ryu
Kyomin Jung, Coach
AsiaAsia Seoul19
20ЯпонияKyoto UniversityYasuharu Hirasawa
Norihiro Kamae
Syouhei Nishida
Yuichi Yoshida, Coach
AsiaAsia Tokyo67
21ТайваньNational Chiao Tung UniversityLi-Jui Chen
Wei-Te Ho
Tsu-Jou Shen
Shih-Kun Huang, Coach
AsiaAsia Tokyo96
22ИндияNational Institute of Technology, TrichyVenkatesh Basker
Abhilash Rajesh Kumar
Akhil Ravidas
Viswanathan Iyer K, Coach
AsiaAsia Amritapuri26
23ТайваньNational Taiwan UniversityPo-Lung Chen
Chun-Sung Ferng
Shang-En Huang
Pu-Jen Cheng, Coach
AsiaAsia Tokyo48
24КитайNational University of Defense TechnologyLiu Lanzheng
Zhang Pengfei
Du Rui
Yuxing Peng, Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin16
25СингапурNational University of SingaporeMinh Duc Ngo
Duc Phong Nguyen
Hoanh Tien Nguyen
Steven Halim, Coach
AsiaAsia Phuket26
26КитайPeking UniversityFenghong Chen
Hao Pan
hao yang
Wei Guo, Coach
AsiaAsia Hefei26
27Южная КореяSeoul National UniversityGangwon Jo
Jin Yung Kim
Chan Min Kim
Heon Young Yeom, Coach
AsiaAsia Seoul29
28КитайShanghai Jiaotong UniversityBin Jin
Zhuojie Wu
Zhao Zheng
Yong Yu, Coach
AsiaAsia Ningbo18
29ИранSharif University of TechnologyHessameddin Akhlaghpour
Aidin NasiriShargh
SaeedReza Seddighin
Kamran Bavar, Coach
AsiaAsia Tehran210
30Южная КореяSogang UniversityJaewon An
Baekjoon Choi
WooHyun Kim
Jik Hyun Chang, Coach
AsiaAsia Amritapuri17
31КитайSouth China Agricultural UniversityJunchao Chen
Kejing Peng
Xiaolong Wang
Caixing Liu, Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin45
32КитайSoutheast UniversityRujin Cao
Xiao Zhang
Yu Zhao
Yuqing Zhai, Coach
AsiaAsia Wuhan36
33КитайTsinghua UniversityDanqi Chen
Zichao Qi
Huacheng Yu
Xiaojun Wu, Coach
AsiaAsia Shanghai18
34КитайUniversity of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaHongshu Liao
Yan Yang
Daxuan Yang
Shengping Gou, Coach
AsiaAsia Jakarta18
35ЯпонияUniversity of TokyoYoichi Iwata
Masatoshi Kitagawa
Song Gi Ryang
Tomoyuki Kaneko, Coach
AsiaAsia Hsinchu18
36ФилиппиныUniversity of the Philippines - DilimanKevin Charles Atienza
John Eddie Ayson
Marte Raphael Soliza
Fidel Nemenzo, Coach
AsiaAsia Manila110
37КитайWuhan UniversityLi Jiaqi
Han Shuai
Jin Yi
Wenyong Dong, Coach
AsiaAsia Hefei45
38КитайXidian UniversityMiao Wang
Qinsong Zeng
yanfeng zhao
Shuping WanBo Zhang, Coach
AsiaAsia Hefei94
39КитайZhejiang UniversityYuzhe Fan
Yue Lin
Yelei Wang
Kai Weng, Coach
AsiaAsia Wuhan26
40КитайZhejiang University of TechnologyBo Jin
Zhongcheng Yang
Yi Zhou
Yongwei Miao, Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin35
41КитайZhongshan (Sun Yat-sen) UniversityZiheng Deng
Siyu Wang
Haoquan Zhao
SongShan Guo, Coach
AsiaAsia Hefei00
42БеларусьBelarusian State UniversityDzmitry Bahdanau
Aliaksei Labanau
Aliaksei Tolstsikau
Vladimir Kotov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe78
43ГерманияFriedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-NurembergThomas Fersch
Daniel Kirch
Alexander Rass
Daniel Brinkers, Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe18
44РоссияIzhevsk State Technical UniversityAnton Chudinovskikh
Victor Kamashev
Eugene Kuzyakov
Vladimir Tarasov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe156
45ШвецияKTH - Royal Institute of TechnologyUlf Lundstrom
Lukas Polacek
Chen Xing
Fredrik Niemela, Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe37
46РоссияMoscow State UniversityAlexey Gusakov
Ilya Kornakov
Ilya Razenshteyn
Anton Pankratiev, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe28
47УкраинаNational Technical University "Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute"Daniil Bondarev
Stanislav Cherviakov
Dmytro Dzhulgakov
Leonid Lyubchyk, Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe37
48РоссияNovosibirsk State UniversityMikhail Atuchin
Nikolay Kurtov
Roman Sorokin
Tatyana Churina, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe186
49РоссияPetrozavodsk State UniversityDenis Denisov
Alexey Nikolaevskiy
Ilya Nikolaevskiy
Denis Vlasov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe19
50РоссияSamara State Aerospace UniversityConstantine Drozdov
Egor Egorov
Pavel Semushin
Victor Pshenichnikov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe97
51РоссияSaratov State UniversityNatalia Bondarenko
Dmitry Matov
Vladimir Yakunin
Michael Mirzayanov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe58
52РоссияSt. Petersburg State UniversityDmitry Antipov
Aliaksei Levin
Arseny Smirnov
Andrey Lopatin, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe68
53РоссияSt. Petersburg State University of IT, Mechanics and OpticsAnton Akhi
Anton Bannykh
Sergey Poromov
Andrey Stankevich, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe38
54РоссияState University - Higher School of EconomicsMikhail Babin
Maxim Samoylych
Vladimir Tkachev
Maxim Nikitin, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe166
55УкраинаTaras Shevchenko Kiev National UniversityAndrii Grynenko
Daniil Neiter
Vladyslav Simonenko
Vitalii Bondarenko, Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe19
56РоссияUfa State Technical University of AviationDamir Akhmetzyanov
Dmitry Marin
Roman Nefedov
Alexander Fridlyand, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe127
57ИспанияUniversitat Politecnica de CatalunyaJosep-Angel Herrero
Lander Ramos
Marc Vinyals
Salvador Roura, Coach
EuropeSouthwestern Europe17
58ФинляндияUniversity of HelsinkiAleksi Hartikainen
Mika Laitinen
Mikko Sysikaski
Jaakko Kurhila, Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe27
59ПольшаUniversity of WarsawKarol Kurach
Krzysztof Pawlowski
Michal Pilipczuk
Jan Madey, Coach
EuropeCentral Europe16
60ПольшаUniversity of WroclawWladyslaw Kwasnicki
Pawel Pajak
Przemyslaw Uznanski
Pawel Gawrychowski, Coach
EuropeCentral Europe25
61РоссияUral State UniversityIvan Burmistrov
Denis Dublennykh
Evgeny Kurpilyanskiy
Alexey Samsonov, Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe107
62ФранцияEcole Normale Superieure ULMMehdi Bouaziz
Jacques-Henri Jourdan
Lucien Pech
Guillaume Seguin, Coach
EuropeSouthwestern Europe27
63АргентинаFacultad de Matematica - Astronomia y Fisica (UNC)Marcos Atala
Nicolas Bordenabe
Eric Alejandro Destefanis
Lucas Agustin Rearte, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - South39
64МексикаITESM Campus QueretaroLuis Hector Chavez Freire
Montserrat Gonzalez Arenas
Alejandro Enrique Plancarte Ibarra
Francisco Perez Romero, Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and Central America18
65БразилияInstitute of Computing - University of CampinasDavi Albernaz Lameiro da Costa
Guilherme Kunigami
Marcelo Galvao Povoa
Alberto Alexandre Assis Miranda, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil68
66БразилияInstituto Tecnologico de AeronauticaCesar Kawakami
Daniel Moreira
Guilherme Souza
Armando Gouveia, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil49
67БразилияInstituto de Matematica e Estatistica da Universidade de Sao PauloRaphael Ribas
Gabriel Ribeiro da Cruz Peixoto
Joel Uchoa
Wanderley Guimaraes da Silva, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil39
68БразилияPontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de JaneiroEduardo Cardoso
Guilherme Carlos De Napoli Ferreira
Caio Dias Valentim
Daniel Fleischman, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil59
69КубаUniversidad Central Marta Abreu de las VillasOmar Alejandro Mainegra Sarduy
Jorge Enrique Moreira Broche
Julio Cesar Triana Castillo
Michel Gonzalez Blazquez, Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and Central America37
70АргентинаUniversidad Nacional de La PlataRamiro Lafuente
Joaquin Rodrigues
Fidel Ivan Schaposnik
Nicolas Alvarez, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - South29
71ВенесуэлаUniversidad Simon BolivarCarlos Colmenares
David Gomez
Maximiliano Liprandi
Daniel Izquierdo, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - North17
72АргентинаUniversidad de Buenos AiresPablo Gauna
Vivas Quimey
Leopoldo Taravilse
Agustin Gutierrez, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - South19
73МексикаUniversidad de GuanajuatoMiguel Angel Covarrubias Sanchez
Juan Francisco Padilla Franco
Luis Enrique Vargas Azcona
Claudia Esteves Jaramillo, Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and Central America27
74КолумбияUniversidad de los AndesFederico Arboleda
German Florez
Arthur Oviedo
Miguel Andres Yanez Barreto, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - North26
75БразилияUniversidade Federal de PernambucoMaira Araujo
Pedro Bello
Victor Medeiros
Liliane Salgado, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil110
76БразилияUniversidade Federal de Santa CatarinaBruno Farias de Loreto
Helena Gunther
Luis Fernando Schultz Xavier da Silveira
Daniel Santana de Freitas, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil78
77БразилияUniversidade Federal de SergipeMauricio Collares Neto
Ramon Cravo Fernandes
Felipe Oliveira Carvalho
Thadeu Henrique Rodrigues Meneses, Coach
Latin AmericaSouth America - Brazil210
78СШАCarnegie Mellon UniversitySi Young Oh
Daniel Schafer
Yun Dong Yeo
Gregory Kesden, Coach
North AmericaEast Central28
79СШАColumbia UniversityVarungopal Jalan
Jingyue Wu
Zifeng Yuan
John Zhang, Coach
North AmericaGreater NY29
80СШАCornell UniversityYun Jiang
Jong Hwi Lee
Jiaqi Zhai
Hooyeon Lee, Coach
North AmericaGreater NY19
81СШАDuke UniversitySiyang Chen
Andrew First
Nadeem Kolia
Owen Astrachan, Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA26
82СШАFlorida Institute of TechnologyDavid King
Tim Mersch
Erdal Tuleu
Ryan Stansifer, Coach
North AmericaSoutheast USA45
83СШАHarvey Mudd CollegeDaniel Fielder
Stuart Pernsteiner
Anak Yodpinyanee
Zachary Dodds, Coach
North AmericaSouthern California41
84СШАMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyTony (Jiehua) Liu
Kevin Modzelewski
Thomas Morgan
Aleksandar Zlateski, Coach
North AmericaNortheast NA28
85СШАNorthwestern CollegeJohn Calsbeek
Mark Haselhoff
Curt Van Wyk
Michael Wallinga, Coach
North AmericaNorth Central37
86СШАStanford UniversityPhilipp Krahenbuhl
Jae Hyun Park
Jeffrey Wang
Jerry Cain, Coach
North AmericaPacific Northwest29
87СШАThe University of Texas at AustinJosiah Godfrey
James Groth
Tim Malone
Ryan Pai, Coach
North AmericaSouth Central USA17
88КанадаUniversity of AlbertaTravis Dick
Iain Ireland
Roshan Shariff
Martin Mueller, Coach
North AmericaRocky Mountain17
89КанадаUniversity of British ColumbiaCedric Yen-Yu Lin
Simon Aloysius Suyadi
Kuan-Chieh Robert Tseng
Anton Likhtarov, Coach
North AmericaPacific Northwest110
90СШАUniversity of Central FloridaJonathan Calhoun
David Callies
Ryan Patterson
Ali Orooji, Coach
North AmericaSoutheast USA17
91СШАUniversity of ChicagoKorei Klein
Matthew Steffen
Louis Wasserman
Borja Sotomayor, Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA27
92СШАUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignQieyun Dai
Justin Kopinsky
Chi Wang
Marsha Woodbury, Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA17
93СШАUniversity of KentuckyTom Dodson
Mark Hays
Stefan Kendall
Jerzy W Jaromczyk, Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA36
94СШАUniversity of MarylandAlan Jackoway
Mitchell Katz
Richard Matthew McCutchen
Amol Deshpande, Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA16
95СШАUniversity of Michigan at Ann ArborMark Gordon
Yu-Shuang Li
Zhongxia Zhou
Kevin Compton, Coach
North AmericaEast Central48
96СШАUniversity of Nebraska - LincolnTim Echtenkamp
Tyler Lemburg
Steve Trout
Charles Riedesel, Coach
North AmericaNorth Central29
97СШАUniversity of North TexasRobert Burke
Daniel Hooper
James Pascoe
Michael Mohler, Coach
North AmericaSouth Central USA26
98СШАUniversity of RochesterIan Christopher
Dennis Huo
Xiaoqing Tang
Daniel Stefankovic, Coach
North AmericaNortheast NA18
99СШАUniversity of VirginiaCalvin Li
Briana Satchell
George Washington
Aaron Bloomfield, Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA33
100КанадаUniversity of WaterlooHanson Wang
Wei Nan Wen
Gelin Zhou
Gordon Cormack, Coach
North AmericaEast Central18
101СШАUniversity of Wisconsin - MadisonDavid He
Christopher Hopman
Zef RosnBrick
Dieter van Melkebeek, Coach
North AmericaNorth Central110
102АвстралияThe University of Western AustraliaPeter Alexander
Alexander Mathews
Evgeni Sergeev
Luigi Barone, Coach
South PacificSouth Pacific18
103New ZealandUniversity of CanterburyEdwin Flores
Joseph Scarr
Thomas Steinke
Tim Bell, Coach
South PacificSouth Pacific27

Teams from Asia use Asia Specific selection rules.