SnarkNews on ACM ICPC Final-2009

 

#CountryUniversityPlayersRegionSemifinalPlaceSolved
1ЕгипетArab Academy for Science and TechnologyHesham Ali
Mostafa Ezzat ElBatsh
Ahmed Naguib
Ahmed M.Elhabashy,Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab and North Africa19
2ЕгипетGerman University in CairoMohammed Abou Hamra
Abdallah El Guindy
Eslam Soliman
Slim Abdennadher,Coach
Africa and the Middle EastArab and North Africa28
3ЮАРUniversity of Cape TownKeegan Carruthers-Smith
Muhammad Saadiq Moolla
Max Rabkin
James Gain,Coach
Africa and the Middle EastSouth Africa14
4ИранAmirkabir University of TechnologyGolnaz Ghiasi
Aminreza Gholami
MohammadReza Khani
Hadi Moshayedi,Coach
AsiaAsia Tehran65
5БангладешBangladesh University of Engineering and TechnologyMahbubul Hasan
Tanaeem Moosa
Shahriar Rouf
Mohammad Kaykobad,Coach
AsiaAsia Dhaka26
6КитайBeijing Jiaotong UniversitySimiu Gu
Tianyu Lou
YongLiang Wang
Qingyong Li,Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin76
7КитайBeijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsXiaohong Hao
Dingqian Hong
Min Xiang
Ming Fang,Coach
AsiaAsia Beijing75
8ИндонезияBina Nusantara UniversityGunawan Lie
Eko Mirhard
Eko Wibowo
Fredy Purnomo,Coach
AsiaAsia Jakarta86
9ГонконгChinese University of Hong KongTsz Chiu Kwok
Kai Man Leung
Yue Hei Ng
Lap Chi Lau,Coach
AsiaAsia Taipei49
10ВьетнамCollege of Technology, VNU HanoiDon Khue Le
Tu Nguyen Dinh
Viet Cuong Ta
The Duy Bui,Coach
AsiaAsia Ho-Chi-Minh-City28
11КитайEast China University of Science and TechnologyQing Yin
Bo Yu
Chen Zhang
Yongjun Luo,Coach
AsiaAsia Hangzhou85
12КитайFudan UniversityGuodong Feng
Ji Hong
Lei Huang
Yonghui Wu,Coach
AsiaAsia Dhaka19
13КитайHuazhong University of Science & TechnologyShen Fangyi
Wang Jianfeng
Meng Xiaozhu
Wang Duoqiang,Coach
AsiaAsia Hefei16
14ИндияIndian Institute of Information Technology and ManagementManyata Goyal
Shilp Gupta
Ashok Vijay
Joydip Dhar,Coach
AsiaAsia Kanpur14
15ИндияInternational Institute of Information Technology - HyderabadGaurav Agarwal
Anshuman Singh
Ajay Somani
Vikram Pudi,Coach
AsiaAsia Amritapuri17
16Ю.КореяKorea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyTaejin Chin
MinJae Hwang
YoungWoon Lee
Otfried Cheong,Coach
AsiaAsia Seoul58
17КитайNanjing UniversityYanyan Jiang
Shen Li
Ang Li
JianHua Zhao,Coach
AsiaAsia Chengdu85
18СингапурNanyang Technological UniversityTuan Anh Doah
Quang Nhat Le
Khanh Nguyen Tran Nam
Kevin Jones,Coach
AsiaAsia Kuala Lumpur37
19ТайваньNational Taiwan UniversityPo-Lung Chen
Hsueh-Yi Chen
Ting Shen
Pu-Jen Cheng,Coach
AsiaAsia Aizu47
20СингапурNational University of SingaporeMinh Duc Ngo
Duc Phong Nguyen
Hoanh Tien Nguyen
Sun-Teck Tan,Coach
AsiaAsia Kanpur34
21БангладешNorth South UniversityMustafijur Rahman Faysal
Ameer Hamza
Samee Zahur
Mohammad Kabir Hossain,Coach
AsiaAsia Kuala Lumpur56
22КитайPeking UniversityFenghong Chen
Yanqing Chen
Jing Wang
Wei Guo,Coach
AsiaAsia Hangzhou37
23ЯпонияSaitama UniversityEiichiro Iwata
Junichi Tamura
Hiroshi Watabe
Takahiro Koh,Coach
AsiaAsia Tehran37
24Ю.КореяSeoul National UniversityJongwook Choi
Jaeseung Ha
Dokyoung Lee
Jehee Lee,Coach
AsiaAsia Seoul110
25КитайShanghai Jiaotong UniversityMingcheng Chen
Xiao Jiang
Zhuojie Wu
Yong Yu,Coach
AsiaAsia Taipei110
26ИранSharif University of TechnologyNima Ahmadi Pour Anari
Aideen NasiriShargh
Saeedreza Seddighin
Kamran Bavar,Coach
AsiaAsia Tehran19
27КитайSichuan UniversityGaowei Huang
Dongchen Wei
Qingbin Weng
Jie Zuo,Coach
AsiaAsia Beijing66
28КитайSouth China University of TechnologyLiu Hailang
Wu Yuanhao
Li Zhiwei
Han Huang,Coach
AsiaAsia Chengdu46
29КитайTianjin UniversityYuan Li
Chao Sun
Minqi Zhang
Ruiguo Yu,Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin36
30КитайTsinghua UniversityTiancheng Lou
Yuan Zhou
Zeuan Zhu
Xiaojun Wu,Coach
AsiaAsia Hangzhou18
31ЯпонияUniversity of AizuYuki Hirano
Takashi Tayama
Nobuyuki Wachi
Yutaka Watanobe,Coach
AsiaAsia Aizu67
32БангладешUniversity of DhakaSyed Zubair Hossain
Jane Alam Jan
Iqram Mahmud
Syed Monowar Hossain,Coach
AsiaAsia Kanpur24
33ГонконгUniversity of Hong KongYan Ting Hui
Yip Lik Yau
Kwong Hei Ng
Reynold Cheng,Coach
AsiaAsia Jakarta47
34ЯпонияUniversity of TokyoYoichi Iwata
Masatoshi Kitagawa
Song Gi Ryang
Tomoyuki Kaneko,Coach
AsiaAsia Aizu18
35КитайWuhan UniversityHanqing Cui
Yunxiang Gao
Yang Yang
Wenyong Dong,Coach
AsiaAsia Harbin56
36КитайZhejiang UniversityHang Hang
Zejun Wu
Dong Xiao
Can Wang,Coach
AsiaAsia Ho-Chi-Minh-City18
37КитайZhejiang University of TechnologyYibo Chen
Yue Wang
Tianjing Xu
Xianzhong Tian,Coach
AsiaAsia Hangzhou76
38КитайZhongshan (Sun Yat-sen) UniversityZuli Liu
Yi Wu
Zhaoyi Zhang
SongShan Guo,Coach
AsiaAsia Seoul38
39РоссияAltai State Technical UniversityAndrey Akinshin
Alexey Izbyshev
Maxim Kolosovskiy
Elena Kryuchkova,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe128
40БеларусьBelarusian State UniversityPilip Pronin
Dmitriy Rudol
Siarhei Tsikhan
Vladimir Kotov,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe98
41ГрузияI. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State UniversityEldar Bogdanov
Nicholas Jimsheleishvili
Giorgi Lekveishvili
Teodore Zarkua,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe78
42ПольшаJagiellonian @ Jagiellonian University in KrakowKamil Kraszewski
Marek Wrobel
Pawel Zaborski
Pawel Idziak,Coach
EuropeCentral Europe36
43ШвецияKTH - Royal Institute of TechnologyUlf Lundstrom
Anders Sjoqvist
Chen Xing
Marcus Forsell Stahre,Coach
Europe-Host University00
44РоссияMoscow State UniversityStanislav Angelyuk
Vasily Astakhov
Ivan Maksimenko
Alexander Chernov,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe29
45УкраинаNational Technical University of Ukraine "KPI"Oleksii Kasitskyi
Dmytro Korduban
Oleksii Sliusarenko
Dmytro Korduban,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe148
46РоссияNovosibirsk State UniversityMikhail Atuchin
Dmitry Butyugin
Roman Sorokin
Tatyana Churina,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe108
47РоссияSaratov State UniversityNatalia Bondarenko
Dmitry Matov
Stanislav Pak
Michael Mirzayanov,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe19
48РоссияSouth Ural State UniversityAlexander Bich
Pavel Maiyorov
Oleg Vasilenko
Andrey Demidov,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe138
49РоссияSt. Petersburg State UniversityOleg Davydov
Sergey Kopeliovich
Yury Petrov
Andrey Lopatin,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe58
50РоссияSt. Petersburg State University of IT, Mechanics and OpticsMaxim Buzdalov
Vladislav Isenbaev
Eugeniy Kapun
Andrey Stankevich,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe68
51УкраинаTaras Shevchenko Kiev National UniversityAnton Raichuk
Roman Rizvanov
Yuriy Znovyak
Vitalii Bondarenko,Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe19
52УкраинаTaurida V.I. Vernadsky National UniversityViktor Barinov
Sergiy Kanyshchev
Oleksandr Mangylov
Oleksandr Kozlov,Coach
EuropeSoutheastern Europe28
53ИспанияUniversitat Politecnica de CatalunyaJosep-Angel Herrero
Ricardo Martin Brualla
Francesc Martinez
Salvador Roura,Coach
EuropeSouthwestern Europe27
54ВеликобританияUniversity of Cambridge - Trinity CollegeFrederick Manners
Mark Thompson
Sean Lip Zhao Wen
Fiachra Knox,Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe26
55ВеликобританияUniversity of OxfordDaniel Bundala
Frantisek Simanchik
Jakub Zavodny
Damien Sereni,Coach
EuropeNorthwestern Europe19
56ПольшаUniversity of WarsawMarcin Andrychowicz
Maciej Klimek
Marcin Koscielnicki
Jan Madey,Coach
EuropeCentral Europe18
57РоссияUral State UniversityDaniil Ayzenshteyn
Igor Chevdar
Alexey Samsonov
Alexander Klepinin,Coach
EuropeNortheastern Europe88
58ФранцияEcole Normale Superieure de LyonNicolas Bonifas
Xavier Pujol
Lionel Rieg
Julien Robert,Coach
EuropeSouthwestern Europe17
59КолумбияEAFIT UniversitySebastian Arcila Valenzuela
Andres Mejia-Posada
Daniel Restrepo Montoya
Helmuth Trefftz,Coach
Latin AmericaSA North25
60БразилияEscola Politecnica da Universidade de Sao PauloRicardo Hahn Pereira
Victor Lassance Oliveira e Silva
Gustavo Pacianotto Gouveia
Carlos Stein Naves de Brito,Coach
Latin AmericaSA Brazil76
61МексикаITESM Campus MonterreyLuis Edgardo Argote
Hector Sandoval
Fernando de Jesus Sanchez
Luis Humberto Gonzalez,Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and CA34
62МексикаInstituto Tecnologico de CuliacanJesus Moises Osorio Velazquez
Guillermo Alberto Sandoval Sanzhez
Jesus Eduardo Urias Barrientos
Maria Lucia Barron Estrada,Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and CA16
63КолумбияUniversidad Nacional de Colombia - BogotaIvan Dario Arias Nino
Jonathan Montano Martinez
Diego Fernando Salas Arciniegas
Edwin Andres Nino Velasquez,Coach
Latin AmericaSA North16
64АргентинаUniversidad Nacional de La PlataRamiro Lafuente
Joaquin Rodrigues
Fidel Ivan Schaposnik
Leonardo Colombo,Coach
Latin AmericaSA South27
65АргентинаUniversidad Nacional del SurNicolas Alvarez
Ricardo Matias Ferro Moreno
Nicolas Komanski
Martin Dario Safe,Coach
Latin AmericaSA South37
66МексикаUniversidad Tecnologica de la MixtecaAristeo Gutierrez Hernandez
Alan Martin Hernandez Solano
Jorge Ricardo Villalobos
Erik German Ramos Perez,Coach
Latin AmericaMexico and CA25
67АргентинаUniversidad de Buenos Aires - FCENAlejandro Deymonnaz
Agustin Gutierrez
Ignacio Rossi
Francisco Roslan,Coach
Latin AmericaSA South17
68БразилияUniversidade Estadual do CearaRafael Augusto Ferreira do Carmo
Teofilo Bezerra Dutra
Rudy Matela Braquehais
Jefferson Souza,Coach
Latin AmericaSA Brazil56
69БразилияUniversidade Federal de PernambucoPedro Bello
Pablo Pinheiro
Hallan dos Santos
Liliane Salgado,Coach
Latin AmericaSA Brazil17
70БразилияUniversidade Federal de Santa CatarinaTiago Madeira
Eluan Costa Miranda
Luis Fernando Schultz Xavier da Silveira
Sergio Peters,Coach
Latin AmericaSA Brazil66
71БразилияUniversidade Federal do Espirito SantoRafael Coelho
Giovanni Comarela
Lessandro Mariano
Berilhes Garcia,Coach
Latin AmericaSA Brazil46
72БразилияUniversidade Federal do ParanaEduardo Ribas
Bruno Ribas
Raphael Ribas
Andre Guedes,Coach
Latin AmericaSA Brazil26
73СШАCalifornia Institute of TechnologyZarathustra Brady
Emil Ibrishimov
Nathan Watson
Eric Stansifer,Coach
North AmericaSouthern California16
74СШАCarnegie Mellon UniversityTom Conerly
Celestine Lau
Alan Pierce
Gregory Kesden,Coach
North AmericaEast Central NA17
75СШАCornell UniversityVincent Chan
Eric First
Hooyeon Lee
Wei-Lung Tseng,Coach
North AmericaGreater NY27
76СШАDuke UniversitySiyang Chen
Nadeem Kolia
Matthew Rognlie
Owen Astrachan,Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA35
77СШАIowa State UniversityPasha Kazatsker
Michael Seibert
Yuly Suvorov
Simanta Mitra,Coach
North AmericaNorth Central NA29
78СШАMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyDavid Benjamin
Eric Price
Jacob Steinhardt
Martin Rinard,Coach
North AmericaNortheast NA17
79КанадаMcGill UniversityGheorghe Comanici
Yang Li
Scott McMurray
Eric Dallal,Coach
North AmericaNortheast NA25
80СШАNorthwestern CollegeJohn Calsbeek
Ben Kester
Gurt Van Wyk
Michael Wallinga,Coach
North AmericaNorth Central NA49
81СШАPurdue UniversityNathan Claus
Zhanibek Datbayev
Arman Suleimenov
Patrick Eugster,Coach
North AmericaEast Central NA46
82СШАSUNY Stony BrookTynan Fitzpatrick
Roman Kogan
Leif Walsh
Charles Ward,Coach
North AmericaGreater NY18
83СШАStanford UniversityAndy Nguyen
Jae Hyun Park
Jeffrey Wang
Jerry Cain,Coach
North AmericaPacific Northwest110
84КанадаUniversity of AlbertaTravis Dick
Nicholas Merritt
Roshan Shariff
Martin Mueller,Coach
North AmericaRocky Mountain15
85КанадаUniversity of British ColumbiaChristopher Head
Simon Aloysius Suyadi
Kuan-Chieh Robert Tseng
Anton Likhtarov,Coach
North AmericaPacific Northwest47
86СШАUniversity of California - San DiegoEric Levine
David Michon
Elliott Slaughter
Michael Vrable,Coach
North AmericaSouthern California26
87СШАUniversity of California at BerkeleyJames Cook
Svetoslav Kolev
Joseph Lim
Paul Hilfinger,Coach
North AmericaPacific Northwest38
88СШАUniversity of Central FloridaMichael Do
Jeremy Elbourn
Stephen Fulwider
Ali Orooji,Coach
North AmericaSoutheast USA15
89СШАUniversity of ChicagoIan Andrews
Lauren Ellsworth
Louis Wasserman
Borja Sotomayor,Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA36
90СШАUniversity of Illinois - Urbana-ChampaignPichayoot Ouppaphan
Yintao Yu
Mianwei Zhou
Marsha Woodbury,Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA16
91СШАUniversity of MarylandAlan Jackoway
Mitchell Katz
Richard Matthew McCutchen
Amol Deshpande,Coach
North AmericaMid-Atltatic USA17
92СШАUniversity of Nebraska - LincolnTim Echtenkamp
Tyler Lemburg
Steve Trout
Charles Riedesel,Coach
North AmericaNorth Central NA19
93СШАUniversity of Texas at AustinJosiah Godfrey
Tim Malone
David Wahler
Ryan Pai,Coach
North AmericaSouth Central USA17
94СШАUniversity of VirginiaCalvin Li
Briana Satchell
George Washington
Aaron Bloomfield,Coach
North AmericaMid-Atlantic USA25
95КанадаUniversity of WaterlooAndy Tsz Yin Kong
Konstantin Lopyrev
Malcolm Sharpe
Ondrej Lhotak,Coach
North AmericaEast Central NA36
96СШАUniversity of Wisconsin - MadisonDavid He
Christopher Hopman
Mikola Lysenko
Dieter van Melkebeek,Coach
North AmericaNorth Central NA39
97СШАWashington University in St. LouisSean Fellows
Sai Wo Li
Aayush Munjal
William Smart,Coach
North AmericaMid-Central USA26
98Новая ЗеландияUniversity of CanterburyEdwin Flores
Joseph Scarr
Thomas Steinke
Tim Bell,Coach
South PacificSouth Pacific28
99АвстралияUniversity of MelbourneChristopher Chen
Victor Lei
Angus McInnes
Bernie Pope,Coach
South PacificSouth Pacific18
100АвстралияUniversity of TasmaniaAlexander Berry
Michael Ford
Christopher Neugebauer
Mike Cameron Jones,Coach
South PacificSouth Pacific38

Teams from Asia use Asia Specific selection rules.