SnarkNews on ACM ICPC Final-2006

 

World Champions:
Saratov State University


Russian Federation
Команда Саратовского ГУ с шестью шариками за сданные задачи. Antonina Fedorova - Advisor
Michael Mirzayanov - Coach
Igor Kulkin
Ivan Romanov
Roman Alekseenkov
2nd place, Gold medals:
Jagiellonian University - Krakow
Poland
Pawel Idziak Arkadiusz Pawlik
Bartosz Walczak
Pawel Walter
3rd place, Gold medals:
Altai State Tech University
Russian Federation
Elena Kryuchkova Artur Mogozov
Dmitry Gozman
Roman Gomenjuk
4th place, Gold medals:
University of Twente
Netherlands
Eljakim Schrijvers Boris de Wilde
Erik-Jan Krijgsman
Kamiel Cornelissen
5th place, Silver medals:
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
China
Yong Yu Bohai Yang
Chang Liu
Yuan Lin
6th place, Silver medals:
Saint Petersburg State University
Russian Federation
Andrew Lopatin Gleb Leonov
Sergey Bankevich
Vitaliy Valtman
7th place, Silver medals:
Warsaw University
Poland
Jan Madey Bartek Romanski
Marcin Michalski
Pawel Parys
8th place, Silver medals:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
USA
Martin Rinard Heng Ping Nabil Christopher Moh
Hubert Hwang
Velin Tzanov
9th place, Bronze medals:
Moscow State University
Russian Federation
Eugueny Pankratiev Andrey Khalyavin
Andrey Rumyantsev
Ivan Popelyshev
10th place, Bronze medals:
Ufa State Technical University of Aviation
Russian Federation
Alexander Fridlyand Alexey Zhevak
Denis Nazarov
Konstantin German
11th place, Bronze medals:
University of Alberta
Canada
Piotr Rudnicki Andrew Neitsch
Sumudu Fernando
Zachary Friggstad
12th place, Bronze medals:
University of Waterloo
Canada
Gordon Cormack David Pritchard
Kartikaya Gupta
Tor Myklebust
Champions of Africa:
University of Cape Town
South Africa
James Gain Harry Wiggins
Marco Gallotta
Shen Tian
Champions of Asia:
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
China
Yong Yu Bohai Yang
Chang Liu
Yuan Lin
European Champions:
Saratov State University
Russian Federation
Команда Саратовского ГУ с шестью шариками за сданные задачи. Antonina Fedorova - Advisor
Michael Mirzayanov - Coach
Igor Kulkin
Ivan Romanov
Roman Alekseenkov
Champions of Latin America:
Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica
Brazil
Armando Gouveia Carlos Stein
Davi Figueiredo
Humberto Naves
Champions of North America:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
USA
Martin Rinard Heng Ping Nabil Christopher Moh
Hubert Hwang
Velin Tzanov
Champions of South Pacific:
University of Adelaide
Australia
Bradley Alexander Alex Flint
Patrick Coleman
Thoai Duy Khang Tran